CLA-2-55:RR:NC:TA:352 L85770

Ms. Patricia Russo
M.A.C. Shipping Corp.
184-45 147th Ave
P O. Box 302
Jamaica, NY 11430

RE: The tariff classification of a dyed rayon/cotton/linen blend twill woven fabric from Great Britain.

Dear Ms. Russo:

In your letter dated June 14,, 2005, on behalf of your client Victoria Hagan Home, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, designated as style “Halex Dust”, is a dyed 2 X 2 twill woven fabric composed of 44% staple viscose rayon, 42% cotton and 14% linen. It contains 24.3 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 35 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. It is constructed using 2 ply yarns in both the warp and the filling. Weighing 404 g/m2, this product will be imported in 140 centimeter widths.

The applicable subheading for the dyed twill woven fabric designated as style “Halex Dust” will be 5516.42.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of artificial staple fibers, containing less than 85 percent by weight of artificial staple fibers, mixed mainly or solely with cotton, dyed, satin weave or twill weave. The rate of duty will be 12 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 646-733-3045.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division